NEW ENGLAND BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES BOB RYAN’S “SCRIBE” TOP BOOK


BOSTON_ The memoir of one of America’s top sports writers is the grand prize winner of the 2014 New England Book Festival.

“Scribe: My Life in Sports” by Bob Ryan (Bloomsbury Publishing USA) details the 46-year career of a man who covered everything from the Red Sox and Celtics to 11 Olympics.

Formerly with the Boston Globe and a regular on ESPN’s “The Sports Reporters” and “Around the Horn,” Ryan brings the same insights to his memoir, detailing his personal views on some of the greatest New England sporting events of the late 20th century.

Ryan and other authors and publishers from the competition will be honored at a private ceremony on January 24 at the Omni Parker House hotel in Boston.

Other winners in the competition:

SPIRITUAL

WINNER: Discovering the Medium Within – Anysia Kiel

RUNNER-UP: The Rockin’ Chair – Steven Manchester

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “To The Faithless and the Unbelieving Bertram Gray” – Kevin Garrett
  • “Autumn: A Spiritual Companion” – Wayne Davis
  • ”Everything Special, Living Joy” – Roberta S. Kuriloff
  • “The Academic Prayer” – LaTonya Branham
  • ”Déjà vu of a Skeptic” – Ron Hughart

 

BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

WINNER: “Scribe: My Life in Sports” – Bob Ryan

RUNNER-UP: “Beijing Bastard” – Val Wang

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “A Country Doctor Goes to War” - Tamara Thayer
  • “Cry the Darkness” – Donna Friess
  • “Crazy is Normal” – Lloyd Lofthouse
  • “The Mark of Goody Cole” – Cheryl Lassiter
  • “Surrounded by Madness” – Dr. Rachel Pruchno
  • “Ben Behind His Voices” – Randye Kaye
  • “The Difference in Butterflies” – Yung Yung Tsuai
  • “The Peace Angel” – Nola Hennessy
  • “Dark Shadow Bright Sun” – Phoebe Lambert
  • “Riipples” – Karen Vanderlaan



YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: “Freek Week” – Steve Burt

RUNNER-UP: “On Little Wings” – Regina Sirois

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • "Shanti and the Magic Mandala – Fernando T. Camargo
  • “Exit Point: A Hidden Secrets Novel” – Alicia Sanfteleben
  • “Alpha Wolf Series: Demon’s Prize” – Jennifer Maimone
  • “Tapestry: Entwined by the Beast” – Cady Elizabeth Arnold
  • “Rosi’s Company” – Edward Eaton
  • “Isabella’s Libretto – Kimberly Cross Teter
  • “There Is A Dragon in My Closet” - Raymond L. Blain
  • “Iron Shinto” - Patricia Stewart Shiu
  • “The Hoppernots” – Deborah Blake Dempsey
  • “The Hunger Year” – Lee Conrad Kemsley
  • “Melt” – Salena Castrovilla



BUSINESS

WINNER: “Edgy Conversations” – Dan Waldschmidt

RUNNER-UP: “Street Smart Selling” – Daniel Milstein

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  •  “The Fracking Truth” – Chris Faulkner
  •  “Trends, Waves, Windows & Bubbles – Kenneth Thurber
  •  “Hunting in a Farmer’s World” – John F. Dini



GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: “Murder in the Stacks” – David DeKok

RUNNER-UP: “The Sugar Season” – Douglas Whynott

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “The Map Thief” – Michael Blanding
  •  “Hollywood Clown” – Jason Lassen
  •  “In Search of Motif No. 1” – L.M. Vincent
  •  “Driving Backwards” – Jessica Lander
  •  “Let Me Clear My Throat” – Elena Passarello
  •  “Victura: The Kennedys, A Sailboat and the Sea” – James W. Graham
  •  “Wide and Deep” – Randy Spencer
  •  “Death Dealer: How Cops and Cadaver Dogs…” – Kate Clark Flora
  •  “The Vermont Difference” – Darlyne Franzen
  •  “The Meaning(s) of Life” – M
  •  “Fibromyalgia and Other Painful Chronic Conditions” – Dr. Jeffrey Loomer
  •  “Unconventional Investing” – Tim Higgins/Michael Hajek
  •  “The Graduate’s Guide to Money” – Tana Gildea
  •  “Building Better Humans” – David and Lisa Davoust
  •  “Displacement Day: When My Job Was Looking For A Job” – Thomas B. Dowd III
  •  “In Search of God and the Ten Commandments” – Sue A. Hoffman
  •  ”Discovering Michael: An Inspirational Story and Guide” – Michael James
  •  “The Sphinx and Stonehenge Connection” – Faith Booysen
  •  “The Smart Person’s Guide to Elder Care” – Jodi Lyons
  •  “Did I Die?” - Gail Matthews
  •  “Energize Your Retirement” – Christine Sparacino
  •  “Wake-up Call: A Mother’s Grief Journey – Cherie Rickard
  •  “Liberia: Emerging from the Shadows” - Wayne Schoenfeld



HOW-TO:

WINNER: “The Art of Opinion Writing” – Suzette M. Strandring

RUNNER-UP: “The Jet Stream of Success” – Julian Pencilliah

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “My Funeral, My Way” – Angela Hope DeSimone
  • “Unique: How Story Sparks Diversity, Inclusion..” – Dr. Sylvia LaFair
  • “The Lawyer as Leader” – Artika Tyner
  • “Ace Your Life: Life Management Skills Made Easy” – Michele Sfakianos
  • “Student Teaching: The Inside Scoop from a Master…” - Dede Faltot Rittman



GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: “Praying Drunk” – Kyle Minor

RUNNER-UP: “Elegy on Kinderklavier” – Arna Bontemps Hemenway

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “The Life & Mimes (& Zombie Apocalypse) of Ripper the Clown” – Jake Aurelian/Ripper
  • “Progression” – Aaron Brownell
  • “That Year in Boston” – G.D. Spilsbury
  • “The Tumble Inn” – William Loizeaux
  • “The Tenor” – Peter Danish
  • “The Faint Promise of Rain” – Anjali Mitter Duva
  • “The Rat-boys of Karalabad” – Zulfiqar Rashid
  • “Two Sons of China” – Andrew Lam
  • “The Popcorn Girl” – Michael Vaughn
  • “Elemental” – Tara Mantel
  • “Mother of Fire” An Iraqui Woman’s Journey…” – Jean Davison
  • “The Day the Sun Cried” – Lizbeth Novelliere
  • “Forbidden Child” – James Aiello
  • “Death at Woods Hole” – Frances McNamara
  • “A Tale of Life & War” – Christopher W. Morin
  • “Montpelier Tomorrow” – Marylee MacDonald
  • “Paris Orphan” – Charles Loebbaka
  • “Ghost Horse” – Thomas H. McNeely
  • “On Their Manor: An American Soccer Novel” – Brian McAuliffe
  • “Today is the Day” – Deborah Curtin
  • “The Rooftop Christmas Tree” - Landria Onkka
  • “Drumbeats” – Julia Ibbotson
  • “Dangerous Bloodlines” – Julien Ayotte
  • “The Bella Chronicles: The Adventure Begins” – Erica Badran
  • “The Christmas Special” – David Hearne



CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: “Little Mouse’s Adventures at Fenway Park” – Brittany Bank

RUNNER-UP: “Jacob’s New Dress” – Sarah and Ian Hoffman

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Summer Camp: Book II of the Reindeer Chronicles” – Michael Howatt
  • “It Only Takes One Friend” – Robin Taylor-Chiarello
  • “A Little Duck Tale” – Greta Stapf Waterman
  • “Maggie Goes to Maine” – Betsey Anderson
  • “Twelve Kinds of Ice” – Ellen Bryan Obed
  • “Boston, You’re My Home” – Suzie Canale
  • “The Royal Fables” – Marc Clark
  • “Bounce” - Alan M. Webster Jr.
  • “Little Sally’s Big Light” – Laura B. Ferris
  • “Butterfly Hill” – Jennifer Schwartz/K. Dahlmann
  • “The Naming of Lan Caihe” – Salena Casha
  • “I Do Not Want This On My Plate” – Jennifer Bisignano
  • “A Planet for Tristan Wolf” – Mariana Llanos
  • “A Planet for Tristan Wolf” – Mariana Llanos
  • “Hockey Agony” – Donna M. McDine
  • “Baby’s Bucket Book” – Carol McCloud/Caryn Butzke
  • “Baby Dreidel Learns to Spin” – Felt Board Lady
  • “A Place To Call Home: Toby’s Tale” – G.A. Whitmore
  • "S.C.A.R.S.” – Julia Ibbotson
  • “CaliClaus and the Christmas Contraption” Valerie Hart
  • “Superhero Tracking Club” – Finity Frost
  • “Madame Martine” – Sarah S. Brannen
  • “Mousamus: A Gladiator’s Tail” – Stefanie Jolicoeur
  • “Anchors Aweigh” - Mollie Wilson
  • “Hurry! Hurry! Hurry!” – Lilly Waters
  • “Mama, How Does the Wind Start to Blow?’ – Jeanne Styczinski
  • “Stinky and the Night Mare” – L. Stewart Marsden



COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: “Tales of the Cemetery Trees” – John R. Cobb

RUNNER-UP: “The Mother Load” – Nancy Crochiere

HONORABLE MENTIONS:



POETRY

WINNER: “Hustle” – David Tomas Martinez

RUNNER-UP: “Proof” – Karina Borowicz

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Church of Needles” – Sarah Sousa
  • “Wanting in Arabic” – Trish Salah
  • “Facing the Circle” – Carroll Blair
  • “Coalescence” – Terry S. Johnson
  • “Toh’s Saga” – Edward Eaton
  • “For My Father” – Amira Thoron



REGIONAL LITERATURE

WINNER: “The Diary of Esther Small 1886” – Sarah Sousa

RUNNER-UP: “Lady Unveiled” – Pamela Bauer Mueller

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “The Long Journey Home” - Ed Londergan



COOKBOOKS

WINNER: “Family Tree Recipes” – Dawn Nelson



WILD CARD

WINNER: “Sahara Freezing” – Jeffrey S. Feldman

RUNNER-UP: “Courier” – Terry Irving

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  •  “South of Good” – Randall Reneau
  •  “Lights Out” – Melissa Groeling
  •  “I Run: A Novel” – E.L. Farris
  •  “A Far Cry…From Home” – Sandy Richards



PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: “Louis L’amour’s Law of the Desert Born” – Charles Santino, et. al

RUNNER-UP: “Devocao” – Isabela Senatore

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  •  “Remember Boston” – Douglas Potoksky

 

SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: “Peripheral Conflict” – S.C. Cobb

RUNNER-UP: “The Two Towers” – Jamie Waters

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Burnt Mountain Do and Die” – Cheryl Campbell



UNPUBLISHED STORIES

WINNER: “River Talk” – CB Anderson

RUNNER-UP: “Life on Base: Quantico Cave” – Tom Wise

 

GAY:

WINNER: “Plastic Phoenix” – Jens Michael Hussey