NEW ENGLAND BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES WINNER


BOSTON (December 18, 2012) _ The New England Book Festival has named “Julia’s Cats: Julia Child’s Life in the Company of Cats” (Abrams Image) by Patricia Barey and Therese Burson as the grand prize winner of its annual competition honoring the best books of the holiday season.

Anyone who loves food, cats, the exotic splendors of foreign travel and the magic of Paris will find much to like in “Julia’s Cats.”Filled with rare personal photos of the famed chef and fresh anecdotes, the book follows her progress from insecure culinary novice to TV superstar and beloved American icon. The judges were charmed by the solid writing and sheer joy exhibited in this examination of what put the joie in Child’s joie de vivre.

The authors will be honored in a private awards ceremony to be held January 19, 2013 at the Omni Parker House Hotel in Boston as part of the 2012 New England Book Festival. The awards will be accompanied by a free and open to the public daytime seminar and book exposition that will be held from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. at the hotel.

Other winners in the competition:

GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: My Enemy’s Tears: The Witch of Northampton – Karen Vorbeck Williams

RUNNER-UP: Christmas at Pemberley – Regina Jeffers

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Marvin Piersoll – Bernard Mendillo
  • Jackie O On The Couch – Alma H. Bond
  • Norah: The Making of an Irish-American Woman in 19th Century New York – Cynthia G. Neale
  • The Rising at Roxbury Crossing – James Redfearn
  • Riverton Noir – Perry Glasser
  • The Christmas Star – Christopher Fahy
  • Too Much Blood – Jane Bennett Munro
  • A Crash Course on the Anatomy of Robots – Kent Evans
  • Sins of the Father – Jen Blood
  • Matinicus – An Island Mystery – Darcy Scott
  • The Summer of the Disco King – Jane Harvey Meade
  • Most Likely to Murder – Carole B. Shmurak
  • Digital Darling: An American Story – Rick Roberts
  • The Book Lover – Maryann McFadden
  • The Pretty Girl – Debra Spark
  • Lessons in Another Language – Megan Staffel
  • Tidal Wave 23 – Thomas J. Ryan
  • Two Men Ten Suns – Jeff Foltz
  • The Charmed Life of Flowers – Meredith Steinbach
  • The Length of the Leash – Gary D. Sproul
  • Manisses – Steven R. Porter
  • The King’s Agent – Donna Russo Morin
  • Portraits of an Artist – Mary Burns
  • Jerusalem Falls – Jack Dixon
  • Endless – Liz McCloskey
  • Price of Justice – Alan Brenham
  • The Second Daughter – J. Jeffrey
  • Echoes – P.J. Roscoe
  • Catch and Release – J.T. Twerell
  • The Fractured Road – Part I – East and West – Britt Holewinski 



BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: Robert McCloskey: A Private Life in Words and Pictures – Jane McCloskey

RUNNER-UP: When We Were the Kennedys – Monica Wood

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Old Rectory – Escape to a Country Kitchen – Julia Helene Ibbotson
  • The Box of Daughter: Healing the Authentic Self – Katherine Mayfield
  • Elizabeth Taylor: There is Nothing Like a Dame – Darwin Porter/Danforth Prince
  • Mr. Miyagi and Me – James H. Lilley
  • No Limits: How I Beat The Slots – Debbie Tosun Kilday
  • Above All Else: Success in Life and Business – Nancy D. Butler
  • Nuns! A Memoir – Bernard Mendillo
  • The Place Beyond the Dust Bowl – Ron Hughart
  • The Discipline Coach – Jim Roberson
  • My Literary Profile: A Memoir – Helene Pilibosian 
  • Maidin Iron – Ana Padilla
  • American to the Backbone – Christopher L. Webber
  • The Amazing Adventures of a Nobody – Leon Logothetis
  • A Tale of Survival – Grace Flores-Hughes
  • Motherghost: A Journey to the Mother – Eclipse Neilson
  • Ex-Rich Girl Tells All – Kami Corban



GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Beyond Courage: The Untold Story of Jewish Resistance During the Holocaust – Doreen Rappaport

RUNNER-UP: When America First Met China – Eric Jay Dolin

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Language of Men – Anthony D’Aries
  • Mary’s Mosaic – Peter Janney
  • Report of an Expedition – Henry Allen/Dwaine Schuldt
  • American Guinea Pig – Terence Mix
  • Just Cate: Noelle Alix & Angela Martin
  • Heart Hound Stories: Living with the Big Dogs – Cheryl Anne Lampshire
  • Man of the Waterfront: Kaye Williams and Captain’s Cove – Ralph Harvey
  • Skinny the Cat and the Magic of Kindness – Donna Rawlins
  • On Sale: Employers Get Good Workers Dirt Cheap – Tracy Kinne
  • The Roan – Shriley F.B. Carter
  • A Reluctant Life – Yvette Nachmias-Baeu
  • Bounce Off the Walls, Land On Your Feet – Merrie Lynn Ross
  • Insuring the City – Elihu Rubin
  • Nets Through Time – Jacqueline Davidson
  • Bobby’s Trials – Bobby Wilson
  • Positively Ninety: Interviews with Lively Nonagenarians – Connie Springer
  • Fatal Destiny – James H. Lilley
  • The Cookie That Saved My Family – Bill Freund
  • Defining Moments: Breaking Through Tough Times – Dorothea S. McArthur
  • House of Miracles – Cliff Fazzolari
  • The 4-1-1 on Step Parenting – Michele Sfakianos
  • Tales from the Tailgate – Stephen J. Koreivo
  • Give Me Your Truth – Sherri Rosen



SPIRITUAL

WINNER: Today I Am a Woman – Barbara Vinick and Shulamit Reinharz

RUNNER-UP:
A Change of Habit – Patty Ptak Kogutek

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • No Boxing Allowed – Nola Anne Hennessy
  • A Breath Away – Jeanne Selander Miller
  • Journey Beyond God – Peter Tufts Richardson
  • Glimpses Jane Harvey Meade
  • Love & Impasse – Denise Richard
  • A Lasting Legacy – Doug Hagedorn
  • Destined: A Novel of the Tarot – Gail Cleare
  • The Path of a Reluctant Metaphysician – Dr. Michael Mayer
  • Run, River Currents – Ginger Marcinkowski
  • Hope’s Ante – Thom Vines
  • Gentle Hands, Gentle People – Loretta Warren
  • Carpet of the Sun – Mark Holman



COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: The Philosophy Shop – Peter Worley, editor

RUNNER-UP:
The Chalk Circle: Intercultural Prizewinning Essays – Tara L. Masih

HONORABLE MENTION: Imperfect Weddings are Best – Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg

 

GAY

WINNER:
Missing – Drake Braxton

RUNNER-UP: Remembering Christmas - Remembering Christmas – Tom Mendicino, Frank Polito, Michael Salvatore

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • On Making Off: Misadventures Off Off Broadway – Randy Anderson
  • The Girls Club – Sally Bellerose
  • Folsom Street Blues – Jim Stewart



PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: Weatherbeaten: Winslow Homer and Maine – Thomas A. Denenberg, editor

RUNNER-UP: Color and Form – Lynn Gamwell

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography and Video – Kathryn E. Delmez, editor
  • Beowulf of Maine – Kathleen Fox
  • Edouard Vuillard: A Painter and His Muses, 1890-1940 – Stephen Brown
  • Art for the People – Michael K. Corbin
  • Rice’s Owls – Robert Flatt



CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: Rockrhydin – Cheryl Elizabeth Waddell/illustrated by Janice Prey Wolfe

RUNNER-UP:
Island Friends – Jeff Bowman/Jennifer York/illustrated by Dawna Gardner

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Blue Lobster’s Holiday – Robin Taylor-Chiarello/illustrated by Lisa Bohart
  • The Candy Roses of Cape Care – Suzie Canale/illustrated by Kevin Coffey
  • Tria Maria: The Cat with No Eyes – Ralph “Doc” Wallace/illustrated by Isabella Girard
  • Eat It! Food Adventures with Marco Polo – Gracie Cavnar/illustrated by Anni Matsick
  • Curio A Shetland Sheepdog Meets the Crow – Jeanette A. Griver/Phyllis Milway
  • And I Thought About You – Rosanne L. Kurstedt
  • My Cape Cod Magic – J Bean and Chris Palmer
  • A Moment in Time – Jennifer Butenas/illustrated by Charlotte Cheng
  • The Little Red Frog – Noele Williams/illustrated by Debbi Kern
  • Good for You, Grisha – Karen Westhoven/illustrated by Mary Gregg Byrne
  • The Ice Castle – Pendred Noyce/illustrations by Joan Charles
  • Will You Fill My Bucket – Carol McCloud and Karen Wells/illustrated by Penny Weber
  • Peril on the High Seas – Debbie Curtin
  • Black Tortoise and the Dynasty Dragon – Eileen Wacker/illustrated by Alan M. Low
  • The Fabulous Flying Machines of Alberto Santos-Dumont  – Victoria Griffith / illustrated by Eva Montanari
  • The Boy Who Wouldn’t Sit Still – Sharon Lester/illustrated by Jeff Smith
  • Duck Tape 2 – Mollie Wilson
  • Pink Cat in the Window – Catherine Elio
  • How Hollyhocks Came to New Mexico – Rudolfo Anaya/illustrations by Nicolas Otero
  • Vin and the Dorky Duet – Maggie Lyons



WILD CARD

WINNER:
Julia’s Cats – Patricia Barey and Therese Burson

RUNNER-UP: Live It! Your Courageously Authentic Life – Frank C. Maloney

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Foolproof – Karissa Thomas
  • Water to My Soul: The Story of Eliza Lucas Pinckney – Pamela Bauer Mueller
  • The Journey of Fallen Rock – Bill Merical/illustrated by Glenn Payne
  • Saving the American Dream – Louis Hernandez, Jr.
  • A Portrait of Nothing That is Incomplete – Alan J. Baggerly
  • Tesseract 3am – Vicki Ebeling



POETRY

WINNER: Nigger for Life – Neal Hall, M.D.

RUNNER-UP: The Art of Robert Frost – Tim Kendall

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Me and Nina – Monica A. Hand
  • The Poetry of Kabbalah – Peter Cole, editor
  • Blood Red Dawn – Jon Shutt
  • Reflections, Laughter, Meditations – Lilia Westmore
  • Grip – Yvette Neisser Moreno
  • Sound Travels on Water – Kyle Potvin
  • Reaching for Quiet – Roland Labrie
  • Lie Down Too – Lesle Lewis
  • Tantivy – Donald Revell
  • Orpheus and Eurydice – Edward Eaton



SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER:
The Death of Eve – Shaun Penney

RUNNER-UP: The Blade of Eve – Shaun Penney

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Falling from Eden, Inc. – Ross Wright
  • Escape from Argue – William L. Lavell
  • Anvil of Midnight – William Weyr
  • The Immune – Doc “Lucky” Meisenheimer
  • Grapeshot and Demons – Vincent P. Scully
  • Sweet – Uzuri Wilkerson
  • Was a Time When – Sam Penny



YOUNG ADULT

WINNER:
Nightingale – David Farland

RUNNER-UP: Rosi’s Time – Edward Eaton

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Freek Show – Steve Burt
  • Freedom Bound – Jean Rae Baxter
  • Tapestry – Strands of Yellow and Blue – Cady Elizabeth Arnold
  • Dangerous Fishing – J. Arvid Ellison
  • The Fifth Kraut – Jeff Kohmstedt
  • On a Wing and a Dare – Linda Ulleseit
  • Unlocked – Ryan G. Van Cleave
  • The Prize: Tales from a Revolution: Vermont – Lars Hedbor
  • We Are Savages – Jessie Atkin



BUSINESS:

WINNER:
Empower Yourself for an Amazing Career – Blanca De La Rosa

RUNNER-UP: Do Not Invent Buggy Whips – Kenneth Thurber

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Coach Approach – John Brubaker
  • The Transformation of a Doubting Thomas – Thomas B. Dowd III
  • HR Strategic Project Management SPOMP – Leon M. Hielkema
  • Puttin’ Cologne on the Rickshaw – William Bouffard



COOKBOOKS

WINNER: The Little Cape Cod Witch Cookbook – J Bean Palmer/illustrated by Melanie Therrien

RUNNER-UP:
You’re Invited! Party Recipes for Every Season – Debbie Lestina

HONORABLE MENTION:  No Fret Cooking – Marilynn Carter



HOW-TO

WINNER: The Take-Charge Patient – Martine Ehrenclou

RUNNER-UP: Life Expectancy: It’s Never Too Late to Change Your Game – William Keiper

HONORABLE MENTIONS:



REGIONAL LITERATURE

WINNER: Creek with No Name – Ken Bilderback

RUNNER-UP: Nathaniel Purple – F.D. Reeve


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Sister Raven – Karen Rae Levine
  • The World Within – Marielba Cancel Olmo
     

 
     
jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue 11s legend blue 11s jordan retro 11 jordan 11 jordan retro 11 legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan retro 11 jordan 11 legend blue 11s jordan retro 11 legend blue 11s legend blue 11s legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue 11s legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue jordan retro 11 jordan retro 11 legend blue 11s jordan retro 11 jordan 11 jordan 11 legend blue 11s legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue 11s jordan retro 11 legend blue 11s legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s air jordan 11 jordan 11 jordan 11 jordan 11 jordan 11 jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan retro 11 legend blue 11s jordan retro 11 jordan 11 jordan 11 jordan retro 11 legend blue 11s jordan retro 11 legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue air jordans jordan retro 11 jordan 11 legend blue air jordans jordan 11 jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 11 jordan 11 jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s air jordan 11 legend blue 11s legend blue 11s jordan 11 jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan retro 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue jordan retro 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 11 Columbia legend blue 11s legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan retro 11 jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s Columbia 11s Columbia 11s legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan retro 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan retro 11 legend blue 11s legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan retro 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s legend blue 11s michael kors outlet beats by dre cheap black infrared 6s history of jordan 6s kate spade outlet cheap jordans history of jordan 6s legend blue 11s Louis Vuitton Outlet louis vuitton outlet louis vuitton outlet legend blue 11s black infrared 6s black infrared 6s beats by dre cheap lebron 12 Lebron 11 jordan 11 legend blue louis vuitton outlet louis vuitton outlet legend blue 11s beats by dre cheap black infrared 6s cheap jordan shoes history of jordan 6s legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue beats by dre outlet legend blue 11s legend blue 11s Louis Vuitton Outlet louis vuitton outlet louis vuitton outlet kate spade outlet foamposites concord coach outlet louis vuitton outlet Michael Kors Outlet michael kors outlet Louis Vuitton Outlet kate spade outlet wolf grey 3s kate spade outlet coach factory online sport blue 6s louis vuitton outlet sport blue 3s louis vuitton outlet Louis Vuitton Outlet